International Journal of Appreciative Inquiry

Menu

Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of our clients.

If you contact us about the AI Practitioner journal, online blogs or the articles contained in it, we will have a small amount of your data stored.

We endeavour to manage that data in ways that will not compromise your privacy. We hope this information will cover everything you need to know, but if you still have any questions please feel free to contact us.

Who we are
AI Practitioner is registered in the Netherlands at the Chamber of Commerce KvK 34234893.
Our registered address is:
Händelstraat 13
6815 CV Arnhem
The Netherlands.

No information about individuals who have been in contact with AI Practitioner is held at this address.

For all correspondence, contact AI Practitioner in the first instance either via the Contact page on the website https://aipractitioner.com/ or by email at info@aipractitioner.com.

What information we collect and how we use it
If you download the free resources from our website we ask your permission to add your name to our mailing list, which we use to send a monthly newsletter that gives you details of upcoming issues, AI-related events and news. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the list at the bottom of every email.

Similarly, if you subscribe to our newsletter, we will add your name and email address to to AI Practitioner’s newsletter mailing list, which is managed via Mailchimp. Mailchimp may transfer personal data outside the EU. Please contact Mailchimp with questions or concerns about this. More information on how they are managing GDPR can be found here.

If you purchase products from us, we also keep a small amount of transactional data in order to process sales. We use Mollie to process transactions on the website, who will use your data in order to facilitate payment; they may send that data outside the EU. You can find out how Mollie is managing GDPR and read their privacy policy here.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How to unsubscribe from the newsletter
Every newsletter contains a quick and easy unsubscribe link in its footer, or you can contact us at info@aipractitioner.com to request that your name be removed. When you unsubscribe from a newsletter managed via Mailchimp, your details remain on the list of past recipients. This is a measure to prevent circumstances such as a member of staff accidentally manually re-adding you. Mailchimp states: “As a compliance measure, subscribers who unsubscribe themselves can’t be deleted from your list.”

However, provided you are still a subscriber at the point when you contact us, on request your details can be permanently removed from the list – please get in touch if you would like this to happen.

If you contact us via email
Your email address and message will be accessible to our small team of staff and may be forwarded to the person or people in the organisation best equipped to respond. We adhere to strict internal privacy policies which comply with the GDPR.

Your personal information is never shared externally or used for purposes other than the above.

Legal basis for processing
By submitting your personal information to us, you are indicating that you understand how we use your personal information, as described in this policy.

In subscribing to the newsletter or contacting us, you are consenting to the processes as described on this page. The legal basis is GDPR  6(1)(a) – Consent of the data subject.

We may change this policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We will update the date whenever we do so.

Retention periods
We retain your personal data until you unsubscribe or ask us to remove your details.

If you contact AI Practitioner via our contact form, we reserve the right to keep your message indefinitely. This is to aid continuity and so that we can view any historic context which may have a bearing on subsequent email support, even if members of the staff change. All team members adhere to strict internal privacy and security policies.

We are obliged to keep records relating to financial transactions for at least seven years following the end of the accounting period in which the transaction took place. We destroy our records after this point.

Your right to access
You may contact us at any time to ask to see what personal data we hold about you.

Your right to erasure
You may request that we destroy the personal data that we hold about you, provided that there is no legitimate reason for us continuing to hold it, that is to say if it does not relate to financial transactions or is unlikely to be of any legal or practical purpose in the future. Please contact us to request this.

Your right to complain
If you believe that we have mishandled your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK, or the equivalent office in the EU country relevant to you (but do contact us first, so that we can try and help).

Data, cookies, and external services
The aipractitioner.com website automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, browser type, and the issue, article or page(s) you request. This information is collected anonymously and is used to better understand how people use our site and improve its performance. When you visit sites that use these tools, you’re potentially telling companies such as Facebook and Google that you visited, as well as some information about how your web browser is configured. Nothing more than that – we don’t give out personal information like your email address, home address or private mail.

If you don’t want to share your browsing activities on the AI Practitioner website with other companies, you can install opt-out browser plugins.

Please email us for more information about our use of Google Analytics and its cookies.

Back to top